clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

New Orleans Rocked the James Beard Awards

Winners in three categories

James BEard Awards

New Orleans totally rocked the James Beard Awards. Last night during a ceremony in Chicago, the James Beard Foundation announced the 2017 awards recipients in the chef and restaurant categories. James Beard Foundation Awards are one of the highest honors in the American hospitality industry.

It was a huge night for the entire city of New Orleans, as culinary talent from the city took home an embarrassment of medals. Shaya’s Zachary Engel took home the Rising Star Chef award; Arnaud’s French 75 Bar won for Outstanding Bar Program; and Herbsaint’s Rebecca Wilcomb earned a regional Best Chef medal.

Here now, the full list of winners (media award winners were announced last week).

Outstanding Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant: Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur: Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

Outstanding Service: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Outstanding Wine Program: Canlis, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional: Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant Design, 75 Seats and Under: Avroko for Single Thread, Healdsburg, CA

Outstanding Restaurant Design, More Than 75 Seats: Meyer Davis for St. Cecilia, Atlanta

BEST CHEFS, REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH): Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA): Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI): Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City: Marco Canora, Hearth

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT): Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY): Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, Puerto Rico): Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV): Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT): Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV): Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

2017 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Honorees were previously announced.

La Taqueria, San Francisco

Sahadi’s, Brooklyn

Schultz’s Crab House, Maryland

Gioia’s Deli, St. Louis

Bertha’s Kitchen, North Charleston

2017 James Beard Foundation Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Suzanne Goin

Evan Kleiman

Roger Berkowitz

Michel Nischan

Rajat Parr

2017 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Denise Cerreta, One World Everybody Eats

2017 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Nora Pouillon, Restaurant Nora (Washington, DC)

French 75

813 Bienville St, , LA 70112 (504) 523-5433 Visit Website

Herbsaint

701 Saint Charles Avenue, , LA 70130 (504) 524-4114 Visit Website

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater New Orleans newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world